Here you'll find the programme, catalogue and poster as PDF for download!

A-Z feature films
UNDERDOX documents – short film programme 1
UNDERDOX experiments – short film programme 2
future of cinema: spain and argentina
WILHELM HEIN
artist in focus: NICOLAS BOONE
UNDERDOX half-time: JOHN SMITH

A-Z feature films

Battles         
D: Isabelle Tollenaere – Belgium, Netherlands 2015 – 90 min – HD – Netherl. / Alban. / Latvian / Russian / EnglOVeST
Fipresci Award, Rotterdam 2015

Ce gigantesque retournement de la terre (This Gigantic Furrowing of the Ground)                 
D: Claire Angelini – France 2015 – 71 min – HD – FrenchOVeST

Eden's Edge
D: O.N.L.S.D. (Office for Narrative Landscape Design) – Austria / USA 2015 – 61 min – HD – Engl.OV

Eva         
D: Melanie Jilg – Germany 2015 – 85 min – HD – GermanOVeST

Familienalbum (Family Album)
D: Ludwig Wüst – Austria 2015 – 87 min – HD – GermanOVeST

Favula
D: Raúl Perrone – With Sergio Boggio, Sara Navarro, Nix Noise – Argentinia 2014 – 80 min – HD – silent

The Forbidden Room      
D: Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson – With Charlotte Rampling, Geraldine Chaplin, Udo Kier, Jacques Nolot, Mathieu Amalric – Canada 2015 – 130 min – HD – Engl.OV

Future of cinema: Spain & Argentina
Der Geldkomplex (El complejo de dinero)
     
D: Juan Rodrigáñez – With Lola Rubio, Eduard Mont de Palol– Spain 2015 – 76 min – HD – Spanish OVeST

Homeland (Iraq Year Zero) – Part 1 & 2: Before the Fall & After the Battle
D: Abbas Fahdel – Iraq / France 2015 – 334 min – HD – ArabianOVeST
Presented by Dok.fest – Doc Alliance Selection Award 2015

je m'appelle hmmm... (My Name is Hmmm…) 
D: Agnès Troublé aka agnès b. – With Lou-Lélia Demerliac, Douglas Gordon, Sylvie Testud – France 2013 – 121 min – HD – French OVeST

Machine Gun or Typewriter?
D: Travis Wilkerson – USA 2015 – 71 min – HD – Engl.OV

Carte blanche for Jean-Pierre Rehm
Maestà
          
D: Andy Guerif – France 2015 – 60 min – HD – no dialogues

Pawel i Wawel (Pawel and Wawel) 
D: Krzysztof Kaczmarek – Austria / Poland 2014 – 63 min – HD – Polish/Engl./IcelandicOVeST

Rak ti Khon Kaen (Cemetery of Splendor)     
D: Apichatpong Weerasethakul – With Alisha Heng G., Banlop Lomnoi, Jenjira Pongpas – GB / F / D / Malaysia / Thailand 2015 – 122 min – HD – ThaiOVeST

Future of cinema: Spain & Argentina
El sol del membrillo (The Quince Tree Sun) 
            
D: Victor Erice – With Antonio López, María Moreno – Spain 1992 – 139 min – 35mm – SpanishOVeST

Future of cinema: Spain & Argentina
Sueñan los androides (Androids Dream)
      
D: Ion de Sosa – With Manolo Marín, Moisés Richart, Marta Bassols – Spain / Germany 2014 – 61 min – HD – Spanish OVeST

Future of cinema: Spain & Argentina
Toponimia
D: Jonathan Perel – Argentinia 2015 – 82 min – HD – SpanishOVeST

Xi you (Journey to the West)  
D: Tsai Ming-liang – With Denis Lavant and Lee Kang-sheng – France / Taiwan 2014 – 56 min – HD – no dialogues

UNDERDOX documents – short film programme 1

An Ton Kaun                  
D: Susanne Steinmaßl – Germany 2015 – 10 min – HD – GermanOVeST

Embargo
D: Johann Lurf – Austria 2014 – 10 min – HD – no dialogues

Exhibition Talks         
D: Sasha Pirker, Lotte Schreiber – Austria 2015 – 9 min – HD – GermanOVeST

Fictitious Force             
D: Philip Widmann – Germany 2015 – 15 min – HD – GermanOVeST

Iec Long
D: João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rui Guerra da Matar – Portugal 2014 – 31 min – HD – ChineseOVeST

Lavashak
D: Narges Kalhor – Germany 2014 – 24 min – HD – PersianOVGermST

Motu Maeva
D: Maureen Fazendeiro – With Sonja André – France / Portugal 2014 – 43 min – HD – FrenchOVeST

Neda              
D: Narges Kalhor – Germany 2014 – 4 min – HD – PersianOVGermST

Schicht (Shift)     
D: Alex Gerbaulet – Germany 2015 – 28 min – HD – GermanOVeST

Your Silent Face (Fucking Finland Series)        
D: Seamus Harahan – Ireland / GB / Finland 2015 – 6 min – HD – FinnishOVeST

UNDERDOX experiments – short film programme 2

Carte blanche for Jean-Pierre Rehm
A trama e o círculo (The Mesh and the Circle)                
D: Mariana Caló, Francisco Queimadela – Portugal / Italy 2014 – 34 min – HD – PortugueseOVEnglST

Blinder            
D: Tim Leyendekker – NL / Brasilia 2015 – 13 min – 16mm – no dialogues

brouillard – passage #14
D: Alexandre Larose – Canada 2014 – 10 min – HD – no dialogues

Okin Cznupolowsky's Lullaby             
D: Okin Cznupolowsky – Deutschland 2015 – 10 min – GermanOV

The Exquisite Corpus
D: Peter Tscherkassky – Austria 2015 – 19 min – 35mm – no dialogues

Ludwig's Tape
D: Claudia Siefen – Austria 2014 – 20 min – HD – Engl.OV

Lunar Almanac
D: Malena Szlam – Canada / Chile 2014 – 4 min – no dialogues

Man müsste Räuber sein, oder zumindest Sprengmeister
(You Would Have to Be a Robber or at Least a Demolitions Expert)

D: Jan Bachmann – With Aleksandre Koberidze, Beniamin Forti, Julian Radlmaier – D / CH 2014 – 25 min – GermanOVeST

moon blink
D: Rainer Kohlberger Austria 2015 10 min – HD – no dialogues

Notre Dame des Friches (for Piero Heliczer)
D: Evelyn Rüsseler aka Bear Boy – Germany 2015 – 1 min – no dialogues

Panchromes I-III               
D: T. Marie – USA 2014 – 15 min – no dialogues

Razzle Dazzle                 
D: Jodie Mack – USA 2014 – 5 min – no dialogues

Twelves Tales Told (3D)
D: Johann Lurf Austria 2014 4 min – 35mm – no dialogues

Zu Hanne Darboven / Abschließend
D: Thomas Mohr NL 2014 8 min – HD – no dialogues

future of cinema: spain & argentina

Favula
D: Raúl Perrone – With Sergio Boggio, Sara Navarro, Nix Noise – Argentinia 2014 – 80 min – HD – silent

Der Geldkomplex (El complejo de dinero)                 
D: Juan Rodrigáñez – With Lola Rubio, Eduard Mont de Palol– Spain 2015 – 76 min – HD – Spanish OVeST

El sol del membrillo (The Quince Tree Sun)             
D: Víctor Erice – With Antonio López, María Moreno – Spain 1992 – 139 min – 35mm – SpanishOVeST

Sueñan los androides (Androids Dream)  
D: Ion de Sosa – With Manolo Marín, Moisés Richart, Marta Bassols – Spain / Germany 2014 – 61 min – HD – Spanish OVeST

Toponimia
D: Jonathan Perel – Argentinia 2015 – 82 min – HD – SpanishOVeST

WILHELM HEIN

You killed the Undergroundfilm or The Real Meaning of Kunst bleibt ... bleibt ...   
D: Wilhelm Hein – Germany 1989-2013 – 720 min in 6 h – 16mm – 3 projectors – no dialogues – live soundtrack

Carte blanche for Wilhelm Hein
16mm – no dialogues – ca. 90 min
Avantgarde film programm taken of the private collection of and compilated by avantgarde film director Wilhelm Hein – ca. 90 min – 16mm

Der König der Froschschenkel (The King of the Froglegs)
D: Wilhelm Hein – With Ichgola Androgyn – Germany 1996 – 9 min – 16mm – no dialogues