Here you will find the programme as PDF download (in German) (779 KB)

A-Z feature films
UNDERDOX documents & experiments
filmmaker in focus: HEINZ EMIGHOLZ
labor of love: FILMWERKPLAATS WORM ROTTERDAM
lost & found: ALEXEIJ SAGERER
UNDERDOX half-time: MIRANDA PENNELL

A-Z feature films

2+2=22 [The Alphabet]
Heinz Emigholz – DE 2013-2017 – 88 min

With KREIDLER (Thomas Klein, Alexander Paulick, Andreas Reihse und Detlef Weinrich), Voice: Natja Brunckhorst
Attending: Heinz Emigholz
6.10. 6:30 p.m. Filmmuseum München


Ang Babaeng Humayo (
The Woman Who Left)
Lav Diaz – PH 2016 – 228 min – With Charo Santos-Concio, John Lloyd Cruz
Golden Lion, Venice 2016
8.10. 6:30 p.m. Filmmuseum München


Aus einem Jahr der Nichtereignisse (From a Year of Non-Events)
Ann Carolin Reininger & René Frölke – DE 2017 – 83 min
6.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino


Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?
Travis Wilkerson   USA 2017 – 90 min – German Premiere
6.10. 10:30 p.m. Werkstattkino


La fiesta de otros (Other People's Celebrations)

Ana Serret Ituarte – ES 2015 – 73 min – Deutsche Premiere
In cooperation with Instituto Cervantes – Espacio femenino
Attending: Ana Serret Itutarte

7.10. 7:00 p.m. Neues Maxim


Good Luck

Ben Russell – FR/DE 2017 – 143 min – German Premiere
6.10. 9:00 p.m. Filmmuseum München


Grandeur et décadence d'un petit commerce de cinéma
(The Rise & Fall of a Small Film Company)
Jean-Luc Godard – FR 1986/ restauriert 2017 – 92 min – German Premiere
 of the restaured version
With Jean-Pierre Mocky, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Nathalie Richard, Marie Valera
5.10. 7:00 p.m. Filmmuseum München – Opening Night


Karl’s Perfect Day 
Rirkrit Tiravanija –DE/MX 2017 – 16mm auf HD 93 min – engl. OV
German Premiere
9.10. 6:30 p.m. Werkstattkino

Lass den Sommer nie wieder kommen (Let the Summer Never Come Again)
R: Alexandre Koberidze – DE/GE 2017 – 202 min
Grand Prix, Prix Premier Film, FID Marseille 2017
11.10. 8:30 p.m Werkstattkino


Maudite Poutine (Shambles)
Karl Lemieux – CA 2016 – 91 min
With Jean-Simon Leduc, Martin Dubreuil, Francis La Haye, Robin Aubert, Marie Brassard, Alexa-Jeanne Dubé
7.10. 8:30 p.m Werkstattkino

Minute Bodies – The Intimate World of F. Percy Smith
Stuart A. Staples – USA 2016 – 60 min
8.10.
10:30 p.m Werkstattkino


Neveshtan Bar Shahr (Writing On the City)
Keywan Karimi – IR 2016 – 60 min
presented by CINEMA IRAN
11.10. 6:30 p.m. Werkstattkino


Ouroboros
Basma Alsharif – FR/PS/BE 2017 – 77 min – German Premiere
8.10. 8:30 p.m Werkstattkino


Streetscapes [Dialogue]
Heinz Emigholz – DE 2017 – 135 min

With John Erdman, Jonathan Perel, Natja Brunckhorst
Attending: Heinz Emigholz
7.10. 6:30 p.m. Filmmuseum München


Tremor – Es ist immer Krieg
Annik Leroy – FR/NL 2017 – 90 min – German Premiere
Attending: Annik Leroy
7.10. 9:00 p.m. Filmmuseum München


Ulrike's Brain
Bruce LaBruce – DE/CA 2017 – 55 min
7.10. 10:30 p.m Werkstattkino
With Pretty Boyz Don't Die (Jovana Reisinger) & Intimität (Su Steinmassl)

Va, Toto! (Run, Toto!)
R: Pierre Creton – FR 2017 – 104 min – International Premiere
Mit Pierre Creton, Vincent Barré, Evelyne Didi, Françoise Lebrun
Prix Institut français de la critique en ligne 2017
Zu Gast: Pierre Creton, Vincent Barré
8.10. 11:00 a.m. Theatiner Filmkunst

UNDERDOX documents & experiments

500,000 Pee
Chai Siris – TH 2016 – 17 min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts


Dame 2
Kathryn Elkin – GB 2016 – 12 min
9.10. 22:30 Werkstattkino – nocturne musicale
Zusammen mit: On Generation and Corruption (Makino Takeshi) & Seemingly Still (Sirah Foighel Brutmann & Eitan Efrat)

Un campo de aviação 
(An Aviation Field)
Joana Pimenta – PT / USA 2016 – 14 min – Deutsche Premiere
10.10. 20:30 Werkstattkino – kurzfilmnacht

Chant en couleur
Dirk De Bruyn – AU 2017 – 4 min – Deutsche Premiere
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

L’enfance de l'art (Childness of Art) (Installation)
Claire Angelini – FR 2017 – 25 min
Zu Gast: Claire Angelini

10.10. 18:30 Werkstattkino – on cinema
Mit Kino Otok

Engram of Returning
Daïchi Saïto – CA 2015 – 18 min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

Fuddy Duddy
Siegfried A. Fruhauf – AT 2016 – 5 min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

The Hollow Coin
Frank Heath – USA 2016 – 12 min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

I Love My Hairlegs
Kollektiv – DE 2017 – 2 min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

Identity Parade
Gerard Freixes Ribera – ES 2017 – 4 min – Deutsche Premiere
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

Intimität (Candelilla)
Susanne Steinmassl – DE 2017 – 4 min
7.10. 22:30 Uhr Werkstattkino
With Ulrike's Brain& Pretty Boyz Don't Die

keep that dream burning
Rainer Kohlberger – AT 2017 – 8 min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

Kino Otok – Islands for Forgotten Cinemas
Ivan Ramljak – HR 2016 – 35 min
 – Prix Fipresci 2016
Zu Gast: Ivan Ramljak

10.10. 18:30 Werkstattkino – on cinema
Zusammen mit: L'enfance de l'art

Manipulation
Daniel Lang – DE 2017 – 10 min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

Notre Dame des Friches – A Ride for Piero
Evelyn Rüsseler – DE 2017 – min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

On Generation and Corruption
Makino Takashi – JP 2017 – 26 min – Deutsche Premiere
9.10. 22:30 Werkstattkino – nocturne musicale
Mit Dame 2 & Seemingly Still

pretty boyz don't die
Jovana Reisinger – DE 2017 – 20 min
7.10. 22:30 Uhr Werkstattkino
Zusammen mit: Ulrike's Brain & Intimität

A Proposal to Project
Viktoria Schmid – AT 2017 – 2 min
10.10. 20:30 Werkstattkino – kurzfilmnacht
Zu Gast: Viktoria Schmid

Qiu
Cui Yi – CN 2017 – 13 min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

Second Chance Man (Tindersticks)
Christoph Girardet – DE 2017 – 4 min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

Seemingly Still
Sirah Foighel Brutmann & Eitan Efrat – BE 2016 – 22 min
9.10. 22:30 Werkstattkino – nocturne musicale
Mit Dame 2 & On Generation and Corruption

Tiefenschärfe
Alex Gerbaulet – DE 2017 – 15 min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

Tres oraciones sobre la Argentina (Three Sentences About Argentina)
Nele Wohlatz – AR 2016 – 5 min
10.10. 8:30 p.m. Werkstattkino – night of the shorts

filmmaker in focus: HEINZ EMIGHOLZ
6 & 7 okt 2017 18:30 filmmuseum münchen

2+2=22 [The Alphabet]
Heinz Emigholz – D 2013-2017 – 88 min
Attending: Heinz Emigholz
6.10. 6:30 p.m. Filmmuseum München

Streetscapes [Dialogue]
Heinz Emigholz – DE 2017 – 132 min
Attending: Heinz Emigholz
7.10. 6:30 p.m. Filmmuseum München

labor of love: FILMWERKPLAATS WORM ROTTERDAM
9 okt 2017 8:30 p.m werkstattkino

Presentation of artist-run film lab Filmwerkplaats WORM Rotterdam
Attending: Tim Leyendekker, Lichun Tseng

lost & found: ALEXEIJ SAGERER
8 okt 2017 3:00 p.m. werkstattkino

Four films of Munich legendary theater director.
Krimi (1969) – Romance (1969) – Pherachthis (1969) – Werbefilm für Tieger
Attending: Alexeij Sagerer

UNDERDOX halbzeit: MIRANDA PENNELL
8 juni 2017 – filmmuseum münchen – 19 uhr


Film Lecture with British artist Miranda Pennell.
More…

Programm (PDF Download)

part 1: FISTICUFFS – choreographies of presence

part 2: FORENSICS – film as an archive

VIDEODOX Award 4 – 12 okt 2017

Second biennal exhibition of Bavarian artists in Munich Gallery of Artists, awarded with VIDEODOX Award.
Vernissage: 4 Oct 2017
Finissage with award cerenomy and concert: 12 Oct 2017
More…

Find prior edtions of the festival in our archive.