Find here the programme (in German), the catalogue (in German and English) and poster as PDF download

thursday 8 oct 2015 opening & reception

8 p.m.
Filmmuseum

Twelves Tales Told (3D)
D: Johann Lurf Austria 2014 4 min – 35mm – no dialogues
Der König der Froschschenkel (The King of the Froglegs)
D: Wilhelm Hein – With Ichgola Androgyn – Germany 1996 – 9 min – 16mm – no dialogues
Future of cinema: Spain
Der Geldkomplex (El complejo de dinero) 
                
D: Juan Rodrigáñez – With Lola Rubio, Eduard Mont de Palol– Spain 2015 – 76 min – HD – Spanish OVeST
Guests: Juan Rodrigáñez, Wilhelm Hein

friday 9 oct 2015

6.30 pm
Filmmuseum

Carte blanche for Jean-Pierre Rehm               
A trama e o círculo (The Mesh and the Circle)                
D: Mariana Caló, Francisco Queimadela – Portugal / Italy 2014 – 34 min – HD – Portugueses OVeST
Maestà          
D: Andy Guerif – France 2015 – 60 min – HD – no dialogues
Guest: Jean-Pierre Rehm (FID Festival du Cinéma de Marseille)

8.30 pm
Werkstattkino

Future of cinema: Spain & Argentina
Sueñan los androides (Androids Dream)
      
D: Ion de Sosa – With Manolo Marín, Moisés Richart, Marta Bassols – Spain / Germany 2014 – 61 min – HD – Spanish OVeST
Guest: Ion de Sosa

9 pm
Filmmuseum

je m'appelle hmmm... (My Name is Hmmm…)        
D: Agnès Troublé aka agnès b. – With Lou-Lélia Demerliac, Douglas Gordon, Sylvie Testud – France 2013 – 121 min – HD – French OVeST
Guest: agnès b.

10.30 pm
Werkstattkino

Xi you (Journey to the West)  
D: Tsai Ming-liang – With Denis Lavant and Lee Kang-sheng – France / Taiwan 2014 – 56 min – HD – no dialogues
Introduction: Jean-Pierre Rehm

saturday 10 oct 2015

2.30 pm
Werkstattkino

Homeland (Iraq Year Zero) – Part 1: Before the Fall              D: Abbas Fahdel – Iraq / France 2015 – 167 min – HD – ArabianOVeST
Presented by Dok.fest – Doc Alliance Selection Award 2015

6.30 pm
Filmmuseum

Rak ti Khon Kaen (Cemetery of Splendor)
D: Apichatpong Weerasethakul – With Alisha Heng G., Banlop Lomnoi, Jenjira Pongpas – GB / F / D / Malaysia / Thailand 2015 – 122 min – HD – ThaiOVeST

8.30 pm
Werkstattkino

Pawel i Wawel (Pawel and Wawel) 
D: Krzysztof Kaczmarek – Austria / Poland 2014 – 63 min – HD – Polish/Engl./IcelandicOVeST
Man müsste Räuber sein, oder zumindest Sprengmeister (You Would Have to Be a Robber or at Least a Demolitions Expert)
D: Jan Bachmann – With Aleksandre Koberidze, Beniamin Forti, Julian Radlmaier – D / CH 2014 – 25 min – GermanOVeST
Guest: Jan Bachmann

9 pm
Filmmuseum

Artist in Focus: Nicolas Boone           
Bailu Dream             
D: Nicolas Boone – France 2013 – 12 min – HD – ChineseOVeST
Hillbrow          
D: Nicolas Boone – France 2014 – 32 min – HD – EnglOV
Psaume (Psalm)          
D: Nicolas Boone – France 2015 – 48 min – HD – no dialogues
Guest: Nicolas Boone

10.30 pm
Galerie der Künstler

Die lange Nacht des Underground – Wilhelm Hein
You killed the Undergroundfilm or The Real Meaning of Kunst bleibt ... bleibt ...
   
D: Wilhelm Hein – Germany 1989-2013 – 720 min in 6 h – 16mm – 3 projectors – no dialogues – live soundtrack
At the projectors: Wilhelm Hein

sunday 11 oct 2015

11 am
Theatiner

Future of cinema: Spain & Argentina
El sol del membrillo (The Quince Tree Sun) 
            
D: Víctor Erice – With Antonio López, María Moreno – Spain 1992 – 139 min – 35mm – SpanishOVeST

2.30 pm
Werkstattkino

Homeland (Iraq Year Zero) – Part 2:  After the Battle         
D: Abbas Fahdel – Iraq / France 2015 – 167 min – HD – ArabianOVeST
Presented by Dok.fest – Doc Alliance Selection Award 2015

6.30 pm
Filmmuseum

Battles         
D: Isabelle Tollenaere – Belgium, Netherlands 2015 – 90 min – HD – Dutch / Albanian / Latvian / Russian / EnglOVeST
Fipresci Award, Rotterdam 2015

8.30 pm
Werkstattkino

Carte blanche for Wilhelm Hein
Avantgarde film programm taken of the private collection of and compilated by avantgarde film director Wilhelm Hein – ca. 90 min – 16mm
Guest: Wilhelm Hein

9 pm
Filmmuseum

The Forbidden Room      
D: Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson – With Charlotte Rampling, Geraldine Chaplin, Udo Kier, Jacques Nolot, Mathieu Amalric – Canada 2015 – 130 min – HD – Engl.OV

10.30 pm
Werkstattkino

Machine Gun or Typewriter?  
D: Travis Wilkerson – USA 2015 – 71 min – HD – Engl.OV

monday 12 oct 2015

6.30 pm
Werkstattkino

Eva         
D: Melanie Jilg – Germany 2015 – 85 min – HD – GermanOVeST

8.15 pm
Werkstattkino

Familienalbum (Family Album)
D: Ludwig Wüst – Austria 2015 – 87 min – HD – GermanOVeST
Ludwig's Tape
D: Claudia Siefen – Austria 2014 – 20 min – HD – Engl.OV
Guest: Ludwig Wüst and Claudia Siefen

10.30 pm
Werkstattkino

UNDERDOX documents – FICTITIOUS FORCE
Documentary short film programm – ca. 77 min
Guests: Susanne Steinmassl, Narges Kalhor

tuesday 13 oct 2015

6.30 pm
Werkstattkino

Ce gigantesque retournement de la terre (This Gigantic Furrowing of the Ground)         
D: Claire Angelini – France 2015 – 71 min – HD – FrenchOVeST
Guest: Claire Angelini

8.15 pm
Werkstattkino

Future of cinema: Spain & Argentina
Toponimia
D: Jonathan Perel – Argentinia 2015 – 82 min – HD – SpanishOVeST
Guest: Jonathan Perel

10.30 pm
Werkstattkino

UNDERDOX experiments – MOON BLINK
Experimental short film programm – ca. 77 min
Guests: Tim Leyendekker, Okin Cznupolowsky

wednesday 14 oct 2015

6.30 pm
Werkstattkino

Schicht (Shift) 
D: Alex Gerbaulet – Germany 2015 – 28 min – HD – GermanOVeST
Motu Maeva
D: Maureen Fazendeiro – With Sonja André – France / Portugal 2014 – 43 min – HD – FrenchOVeST
Lavashak
D: Narges Kalhor – Germany 2014 – 24 min – HD – PersianOVGermST
Guests: Alex Gerbaulet, Narges Kalhor

8.15 pm
Werkstattkino

Eden's Edge
D: O.N.L.S.D. (Office for Narrative Landscape Design) – Austria / USA 2015 – 61 min – HD – Engl.OV
The Exquisite Corpus
D: Peter Tscherkassky – Austria 2015 – 19 min – 35mm – no dialogues

10.30 pm
Werkstattkino

Future of cinema: Spain & Argentina
Favula

D: Raúl Perrone – With Sergio Boggio, Sara Navarro, Nix Noise – Argentinia 2014 – 80 min – HD – silent

thursday 15 oct 2015 UNDERDOX celebrates 10   

7 pm
Galerie der Künstler

Cy-born in the Mood of Blue: Performance by Christina Maria Pfeifer – VJing from 10 years of UNDERDOX – vintage music videos – The UNDERDOX directors as DJs