Here you will find the programme as PDF download (in German) (coming soon)

thursday 5 oct – opening night

7 p.m.
Filmmuseum

Opening Night
followed by
Director's Quiche

Grandeur et décadence d'un petit commerce de cinéma
(The Rise & Fall of a Small Film Company)
Jean-Luc Godard – FR 1986/ restauriert 2017 – 92 min – German Premiere
 of the restaured version – French w/Engl ST
With Jean-Pierre Mocky, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Nathalie Richard, Marie Valera

friday 6 oct

6.30 p.m.
filmmuseum


2+2=22 [The Alphabet]
Heinz Emigholz – DE 2013-2017 – 88 min German w/ Engl ST
Attending: Heinz Emigholz

8.30 p.m.
werkstattkino


Aus einem Jahr der Nichtereignisse (From a Year of Non-Events)
Ann Carolin Reininger & René Frölke – DE 2017 – 83 min – German w/ Engl ST

21:00 Uhr
Filmmuseum


Good Luck

Ben Russell – FR/DE 2017 – 143 min – German Premiere
Croat./Suriname w/ Engl ST

10.30 p.m.
werkstattkino


Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?
Travis Wilkerson   USA 2017 – 90 min – German Premiere
Engl OV

saturday 7 oct

15:00
werkstattkino


book & film: CORA PIANTONI
Presentation of the new monography "Buon Lavoro!" (Archive Books 2017) about artist Cora Piantoni and show of four of her films (German w/ Engl ST)
Attending: Cora Piantoni

6.30 p.m.
filmmuseum


Streetscapes [Dialogue]
Heinz Emigholz – DE 2017 – 132 min
Attending: Heinz Emigholz

7 p.m.
neues maxim


La fiesta de otros
R: Ana Serret Ituarte – ES 2015 – 73 min – German Premiere
In cooperation with Instituto Cervantes – Espacio femenino
Attending: Ana Serret Ituarte

8.30 p.m.
werkstattkino


Maudite Poutine (Shambles)
Karl Lemieux – CA 2016 – 91 min – German Premiere
With Jean-Simon Leduc, Martin Dubreuil

9 p.m.
filmmuseum


Tremor – Es ist immer Krieg
Annik Leroy – FR/NL 2017 – 90 min – German Premiere
It./Ger./Icel./Netherl./French O W/ Engl ST
Attending: Annik Leroy

10.30 p.m.
werkstattkino

Ulrike's Brain
Bruce LaBruce – DE/CA 2017 – 55 min – German/Engl w/ Engl ST
Pretty Boyz Don't Die
Jovana Reisinger – DE 2017 – 20 min – German OV
Intimität (Candelilla)
Susanne Steinmassl – DE 2017 – 4 min – music video
Attending: Jovana Reisinger, Susanne Steinmassl

sunday 8 oct

11:00
theatiner filmkunst


Va, Toto! (Run, Toto!)

R: Pierre Creton – FR 2017 – 104 min – Internationale Premiere
Prix Institut français de la critique en ligne 2017
French w/ Engl ST
Attending: Pierre Creton, Vincent Barré

15:00
werkstattkino


Lost & Found: ALEXEIJ SAGERER
Three films of Munich theater legend
Krimi (1969) – Romance (1969) – Pherachthis (1969) – Werbefilm für Tieger
Attending: Alexeij Sagere

6.30 p.m.
filmmuseum


Ang Babaeng Humayo (
The Woman Who Left)
R: Lav Diaz – PH 2016 – 228 min
Goldener Löwe, Vendig 2016
Tagalog w/ Engl ST

8.30 p.m.
werkstattkino


Ouroboros
Basma Alsharif – FR/PS/BE 2017 – 77 min – German Premiere
Arab /Engl w/ Engl ST

10.30 p.m.
werkstattkino

Minute Bodies – The Intimate World of F. Percy Smith
Stuart A. Staples – USA 2016 – 60 min music film

monday 9 oct

6.30 p.m.
werkstattkino


Karl’s Perfect Day 
Rirkrit Tiravanija –DE/MX 2017 – 16mm auf HD 93 min – engl. OV
German Premiere

8.30 p.m.
werkstattkino


labor of love   Filmwerkplaats WORM Rotterdam
For Labor of Love filmmaker/ programmer Tim Leyendekker selected sixteen short films that were mostly all produced, developed and printed at the Filmwerkplaats premises in Rotterdam. All works are screened on 16mm or in their original 35mm format..
Attending: Tim Leyendekker, Lichun Tseng

10.30 p.m.
werkstattkino
nocturne musicale


Dame 2

Kathryn Elkin – GB 2016 – 12 min – Engl OV
Seemingly Still
Sirah Foighel Brutmann & Eitan Efrat – BE 2016 – 22 min – music film
On Generation and Corruption
Makino Takashi – JP 2017 – 26 min – German Premiere – music film

tuesday 10 oct

6.30 p.m.
werkstattkino
on cinema


Kino Otok – Islands for Forgotten Cinemas
Ivan Ramljak – HR 2016 – 35 min
 – Prix Fipresci 2016
Croat. w/ Engl ST
L’enfance de l'art (Childness of Art) (Installation)
Claire Angelini – FR 2017 – 25 min – French w/ Engl ST
Attending: Ivan Ramljak, Claire Angelini

8.30 p.m.
werkstattkino
with intermittance & free beverage entrance 10 €


night of the shorts dokumente & experimente

Films by Viktoria Schmid, Daïchi Saïto, Christoph Girardet, Daniel Lang, Nele Wohlatz, Evelyn Rüsseler, Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Rainer Kohlberger, Chai Siris, Joana Pimenta, Cui Yi and others.
Attending: Daniel Lang, Evelyn Rüsseler, Viktoria Schmid

wednesday 11 oct

6.30 p.m.
werkstattkino


Neveshtan Bar Shahr (Writing On the City)
Keywan Karimi – IR 2016 – 60 min – Iran w/ Engl ST
presented by CINEMA IRAN

8.30 p.m.
werkstattkino
long night of experimental film
with closing reception


Lass den Sommer nie wieder kommen (Let the Summer Never Come Again)

Alexandre Koberidze – DE/GE 2017 – 202 min – Georg w/ Engl ST
Grand Prix, Prix Premier Film, FID Marseille 2017

2. VIDEODOX video art award – 4 – 12 okt 2017

VIDEODOX Award for Upcoming Artists 2017 at Artists' Gallery, Maximilianstr.  42, 80538 Munich
4 – 12
Oct 2017, daily 11a.m. -7 p.m.
More…